skip to main content
Page Wrapper
Search: Keyword:
Powerlifting

Choose Another Sport
Contact:
Danny Carpenter Phone Icon 334-541-3661 Email Icon Email

ECHS Powerlifting Team

Powerlifting Main Page Image

Powerlifting team members are selected by Coach Carpenter.  These selections come from those athletes who participate in our year round strength and conditioning program.  Our athletes are expected to work out during their assigned athletics class and make the designated number of weekly workouts and summer workouts by Coach Carpenter.  Seniors who have completed their sport or sports may choose to continue lifting in their athletics class or lift after school with Coach Carpenter if he is available.  There are no make up workouts.

 

State Championships                                                 National Championships

Boys                      Girls

1993                      2010                                               2007

1994                      2011                                               2014

1995                      2012

2005                      2014

2006                      2015

2008                      2016

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014(High School & Southern Powerlifting Federation)

2015

2016

 

Individual State Champions

Girls

2011

123 lb. Class      Preslie Puckett

2012

220 lb. Class      Justine Meadows

2014

105 lb. Class     Hope Demaranville

2015

105 lb. Class     Hope Demaranville

148 lb. Class     Hannah  Traylor

2017

123 lb. Class     Autumn Ware

2018

114 lb. Class     Ella Carpenter

 

Boys

2005

148 lb. Class     Antonio Brown

181 lb. Class     Brandon Wright

220 lb. Class     Jessie Smith

2006

98 lb. Class       Tyler Slaney

148 lb. Class     Antonio Brown

2008

148 lb. Class     Martavious Butler

242 lb. Class     Luke Rowe

2011

105 lb. Class     Thomas Hyatt

220 lb. Class     Aaron "Gator" Smith

258 lb. Class     Chad Rankin

2012

232 lb. Class     Damon Rowe

2013

232 lb. Class     Aaron Smith

2014

232 lb. Class     Aaron Smith

258 lb. Class     Rollie Orr

2015

158 lb. Class     Tristian Rawls

2016

220 lb. Class     Markel Leonard

2017

105 lb. Class     Chance Gilbert

2018

114 lb. Class     Kyle Milner

 

Individual National Champions

Boys

2007

123 lb. Class     Tyler Slaney

259 lb. Class     Cale Brown

 

2014

198 lb. Class     Joseph Barron

275 lb. Class     Jesse Weeks

 

Girls

2014

114 lb. Class     Hope Demaranville

 

Records

S=State, N=National, W=World PP=Push/Pull

Name Record Lift Weight Class Age Weight Year Federation
Antonio Brown S Squat 148   400 2005  
Antonio Brown S Total 148   1045(SBD) 2005  
Jessie Smith S Bench 220   335 2005  
Kito Cannon S Squat 275   540 2005  
Antonio Brown S Total 148   865(SBC) 2006  
Tyler Slaney SNW Squat 114 13-15 220 2007 SPF
Tyler Slaney SNW Bench 114 13-15 150 2007 SPF
Tyler Slaney SNW Deadlift 114 13-15 275 2007 SPF
Tyler Slaney SNW Total 114 13-15 645 2007 SPF
Hope Demaranville SNW Bench 114 13-15 80 2014 SPF
Autumn Ware W Deadlift 114 16-17 181.5 2015 GPC
Dillon George S (PP) Bench 220 18-19 230 2014 SPF
Dillon George S (PP) Deadlift 220 18-19 450 2014 SPF
Dillon George S (PP) Total 220 18-19 680 2014 SPF
 Aaron Smith  SNW  Squat 242  16-17 550 2014 SPF
 Aaron Smith SNW Bench 242 16-17 330 2014 SPF
 Aaron Smith S Deadlift 242 16-17 530 2014

SPF

 Aaron Smith S Total 242 16-17 1410 2014 SPF
Rollie Orr SNW Squat 259 16-17 500 2014 SPF
Rollie Orr S Bench 259 16-17 290 2014 SPF
Rollie Orr S Deadlift 259 16-17 500 2104 SPF
Rollie Orr SNW Total 259 16-17 1290 2014 SPF
Jesse Weeks S Deadlift 259 18-19 510 2014 SPF
 Cale Brown SNW  Squat  275  13-15  395  2007  SPF 
 Cale Brown SNW  Bench  275  13-15  240  2007  SPF 
Cale Brown SNW Deadlift 275 13-15 500 2007 SPF
Cale Brown SNW Total 275 13-15 1165 2007 SPF
Jesse Weeks S Bench 275 18-19 235 2014 SPF
Jesse Weeks S Deadlift 275 18-19 515 2014 SPF
David Lazenby SNW Squat 308 16-17 450 2007 SPF
David Lazenby SNW Bench 308 16-17 260 2007 SPF
David Lazenby SNW Deadlift 308 16-17 550 2007 SPF
David Lazenby SNW Total 308 16-17 1235 2007 SPF

 

Competing Team Members

2005

Boys

Chad Priest

Antonio Brown

Jesse Brown

Matthew (Head) Worthy

D.J. Massey

Kahner Calloway

Jake Studdard

Kenterrious Jerido

Jonathan Elrod

Brandon Wright

Charlie Rankin

Albert Patterson

Jessie Smith

Laderious Bozeman

Kito Cannon

Mark Foster

 

 

2006

Boys

Tyler Slaney

Michael French

Antonio Brown

Matthew Lock

Terrence Robertson

Randy Phillips

Tyler Moore

Robbie Haynie

David Colley

Kahner Calloway

Wayne O'Daniel

Hunter Finklea

Lyle Cofer

Jonathan Elrod

Albert Patterson

Scott Owenby

Timothy Robertson

Laderious Bozeman

David Lazenby

 

2007

Boys

Grant Eller

Tyler Slaney

Terrence Robertson

David Southerland

Kelton Smith

Tyler Moore

Hunter Finklea

Kahner Calloway

Levi Brown

Willie McDowell

Evan Rowe

Jonathan Elron

Cale Brown

 

2008

Boys

Brandon Sanders

Daniel Jenkins

Cole Haynie

Garrett Falk

Josh Rodie

Cory Lamb

Martavious Butler

Tyler Slaney

Slade Young

Brandon Hicks

Luke Rowe

David Sewell

Tyran Ross

 

 

2009

No Team

 

 

2010

Girls                         Boys

Kendall Atkins         Brandon Sanders

Carter Singleton      Daniel Jenkins

                                 Josh Rodie

                                 Cole Haynie

                                 Dalton Phillips

                                 Cory Lamb

                                 Kory Whetstone

                                 Dakota Freeman

                                 Ed Hart

                                 David Stockman

                                 Daniel Stockman

                                 Colby Davis

                                 Aaron (Gator) Smith

                                 Damon Rowe

                                 Chad Rankin

                                 Jacob Waite

                                 Brandon Hicks

 

2011

Girls                         Boys

Jade Bozema           Thomas Hyatt

Preslie Puckett        Cole Haynie

Makayla Pickron      Jaleen Mitchell

Taylor Phillips         Quade Buckhannon

Justine Meadows    Sawyer Hauk

Stephanie Taylor     Parrish Mitchell

                                 Michael Jones

                                 Aaron (Gator) Smith

                                 Damon Rowe

                                 Evan Venable

                                 J.J. Robertson

                                 Chad Rankin

                                 Andrew Wilkerson

                                 Dre Matthews

                                 Jacob Waite

                                 Jonathan Waite

 

2012

Girls                         Boys

Justine Meadows    Cody James

                                 Shawn Smirnoff

                                 Sawyer Hauk

                                 Jaden Randle

                                 Aaron Smith

                                 Evan Venable

                                 Jamie Blume

                                 Damon Rowe

                                 Rollie Orr

                                 Jacob Waite

 

2013

Boys

Alex Kassian

David Wood

Theron Green

Tristian Rawls

Chase Thomas

Eddie Cooper

Corey Boothe

Sergio Birmingham

Dillon George

Matthew Thomas

Jack Chambliss

Joseph Barron

Matthew Palmer

Jaden Randle

Aaron Smith

Damon Rowe

Jesse Weeks

Andrew Palmer

Rollie Orr

 

 

2014

Girls                             Boys

Hope Demaranville     Trace Wall

Hannah Traylor           Theron Green

Melissa Geddie            Tristian Rawls

Dianna Geddie             Chase Thomas

MacKenzie Phillips      Joseph Barron

                                      KeShaan Bowman

                                      Corey Boothe

                                      Dillon George

                                      Jaden Randle

                                      Markel Leonard

                                      Aaron Smith

                                      Jamie Blume

                                      Matthew Palmer

                                      Rollie Orr

                                      Andrew Palmer

                                      Jesse Weeks

 

2015

Girls                               Boys

Hope Demaranville        Noah Wood

Autumn Ware                 Will Venable

Ella Carpenter                Joey Youngblood

Alyssa Thomas              Tristian Rawls

Hannah Traylor              D.J. Patrick

                                        Johnnie Jasper

                                        Chase Thomas

                                        Neal Cook

                                        Dylan Strouse-Haney

                                        Easterling Carpenter

                                        Greg Rogers

                                        Markel Leonard

                                        Michael Guionnaud

 

 

2016

Girls                                Boys

Ella Carpenter                Reid Swicord

Autumn Ware                 Grant Hall

Sarah Ingram                 Alex Simmons

Grace Barlet                   Jay Kujala

Nicole Ferpes                 Ladarius Jenkins

Georgia Adams              Jason Aguilar

Hannah Traylor              Sam Barlet

Alice Squires                  Joey Youngblood

Kelli Hobbs                     ShaKwan Bickley

Hanna Tyler                    Jakob Hodges

Hannah Gibson               D.J. Patrick

                                         Dylan Strouse-Haney

                                         Parker Watts

                                         Collin Dean

                                         Jonathan Jasper

                                         Markel Leonard

                                         Devin Buckhannon

 

 

2017

Girls                                 Boys

Ella Carpenter                 Chance Gilbert

Autumn Ware                  Ezra Carpenter

Kyle Wright                     Brandon Hodges

Kyle Wright                     Jay Kujala

Nicole Ferpes                 Trace Wall

Maleaha Gladson            LaPatrick Brown

Kelina Daniels                 Payne Watts

MacKenzie Lewis            Jakob Hodges

                                          Kaleb Beasley

                                          Ladarius Jenkins

                                          Joey Youngblood

                                          Trey Fulmer

                                          Johnathan Stiff

                                          Parker Watts

                                          Hayden Bass

                                          Ean Carpenter

                                          Devin Buckhannon

 

 

2018

Girls                                  Boys

Ella Carpenter                  Carson Thomas

Grace Barlet                     Clark Wood

Chloe Andress                  Kyle Milner

                                           Brayden Hodges

                                           Ezra Carpenter

                                           Payne Watts

                                           Jason Aguilar

                                           Kaleb Beasley

                                           Eli Simpson

                                           Sam Barlet

                                           Jake Moseley

                                           Luke Bowron

                                           Garrett Moseley

                                           Parker Watts

                                           Devin Buckhannon

                                           Ean Carpenter

                                           Collin Dean

                                           Sam Hamm